COLLECTION STORY

Queen Alexandra

Uncover the life and interests of Queen Alexandra, consort of King Edward VII.

The State portrait of Queen Alexandra dressed in Coronation robes over a gold dress.
Sir Samuel Luke Fildes, Queen Alexandra, 1905 (RCIN 404554) ©

By Kathryn Jones, Senior Curator of Decorative Arts

Reading time: 5 minutes

Queen Alexandra was born in 1844 in Copenhagen, Denmark, the second child and eldest daughter of Christian IX and Queen Louise of Denmark. In March 1863, she married Albert Edward, Prince of Wales, the future King Edward VII in St George’s Chapel at Windsor Castle. The couple went on to have six children – five of whom survived infancy. Their eldest son, Prince Albert Victor, tragically died aged only 28 from influenza.

From the time of her arrival in Britain, Alexandra, known fondly as ‘Alix’ to her family, was renowned for her charm and sense of style. Alfred Tennyson, the Poet Laureate, called her the 'Sea King's daughter from over the sea'.

A three quarters length portrait painting of Alexandra, when Princess of Wales, by Franz Xaver Winterhalter. She is wearing a white ball dress with the badge of the Order of Victoria and Albert.
Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Queen Alexandra when Princess of Wales (RCIN 402351)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited
Photograph of the Princess of Wales, later Queen Alexandra, holding a No.1 Kodak camera at chest height. S
Attributed to Princess Victoria, Queen Alexandra when Princess of Wales, with her Camera, c. 1889 (RCIN 2933319)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

Celebrated royal photographer 

Alexandra was very creative. She owned an early portable camera (a No. 1 Kodak), which allowed her to record her family and friends in informal settings. In 1891, while strolling around Hatfield House, Marie-Louise Loubet, the wife of the French president, recalled stumbling upon

…the Princess of Wales, walking about with her Kodak. As we went to speak to her, she made us a sign to stop, saying, ‘I want you in my picture

 

She compiled her photographs into a book, entitled ‘Pleasant Recollections’, which was published by the Daily Telegraph in 1908 and raised £100,000 for charity. 

In both her residences – Marlborough House, near Buckingham Palace and Sandringham House in Norfolk, Alexandra surrounded herself with portraits of family in every media. 

A set of pear-shaped porcelain cups with loop handles decorated with feather edging in sepia red and transfer-printed with photographs taken by Queen Alexandra when Princess of Wales.
Brown-Westhead Moore & Co, Set of cups and saucers, 1891-92 (RCIN 53058)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

She commissioned a tea service decorated with copies of her own photographs – the first of its kind to be created in Britain.

Alongside her own works, Alexandra also collected images by contemporary photographers such as Benjamin Stone and Alvin Langdon Coburn. She was particularly fond of the Danish photographer, Mary Steen, who captured informal portraits of Alexandra’s family in Denmark. 

Left: a photograph of Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia, Queen Louise of Denmark and Alexandra, Princess of Wales at Amalienborg Palace. Right: a photograph of Queen Alexandra (1844-1925) and her sister Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia (1847-1928), standing in the conservatory at Hvidøre.
Left: Mary Steen, Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia, Queen Louise of Denmark and Alexandra, Princess of Wales at Amalienborg Palace, 1892 (RCIN 2927326). Right: Mary Steen, Queen Alexandra and Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia, Hvidøre, c. 1908 (RCIN 2926689)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited
A collage design of flowers and a toadstool painted by Queen Alexandra (1844-1925) when Alexandra, Princess of Wales, including a montage of 15 photographs of her four eldest children.
Queen Alexandra, Collage design by Alexandra, Princess of Wales, with photographs of Royal children, 1866-69 (RCIN 2300115)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

Like other women of her generation, Alexandra was also an accomplished watercolour artist. She used trimmed cartes-de-viste (small, commercially produced portraits) of friends and family, to create whimsical collages, which she hand-coloured in watercolours. 

Queen Alexandra: Royal photographer of behind-the-scenes royal family life in the Edwardian era. Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

In this film, we take a close look at Alexandra's life and discover how her love of photography grew from a royal figure who was photographed, to taking her own photography, to developing it as an art form by which she could express herself.

Art collections

Alexandra’s collections were underpinned by her close family network. Through her connections, the Danish artist Laurits Tuxen became one of the chief painters at the British court.

A painting by Laurits Regner Tuxen depicting Queen Victoria sitting in the Green Drawing Room at Windsor Castle, surrounded by members of her family.
Laurits Regner Tuxen, The Family of Queen Victoria in 1887 (RCIN 400500)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

Among the reminders of Alexandra’s beloved homeland in her collections were landscape paintings by Heinrich Hansen and porcelain from the Royal Copenhagen factory. She collected small works of art of every type, including items of ceramic and silver, decorative screens, gold boxes and souvenirs.

Photograph of Queen Alexandra's Boudoir, Marlborough House.
Grove & Boulton, Queen Alexandra's Boudoir, Marlborough House, 1912 (RCIN 2101981)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

When Alexandra’s sister, Dagmar, married the future Russian Emperor Alexander III in 1866, taking the name of Maria Feodorovna, Alexandra began collecting works of Russian art. These were often gifts from her sister, especially pieces by the renowned jeweller, Fabergé.

The firm soon became a favourite in royal circles and in 1907, Edward commissioned Fabergé craftsmen to make portraits of the animals on the Sandringham Estate. Here, Alexandra enjoyed a more domestic life involving herself with the garden and dairies. These small, hardstone sculptures of domestic, farm and wild animals were presented to Alexandra on her birthday.

A Norfolk black turkey carved from obsidian and a doe and three baby rabbits, carved in translucent vari-coloured dark brown agate.
Left: Fabergé (Henrik Immanuel Wigström), Norfolk Black turkey, 1907-09 (RCIN 40446). Right: Fabergé, Doe and three baby rabbits, c. 1907 (RCIN 40409)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

Royal fashion

Throughout her life, Alexandra was seen as fashionable and stylish. Vogue magazine named her 

the legitimate head of fashion throughout the vast British domain 

 

Alexandra was not afraid to break from tradition. For her coronation, she chose to have her robes designed by the French couturier Morin Blossier, instead of a British designer. The design, fabrics and colour were kept secret during the planning to prevent other ladies of the court copying them. 

Two photos of Queen Alexandra's coronation dress.
Morin Blossier, Queen Alexandra’s Coronation Dress, 1902 (RCIN 74728)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

The dress was made of gold silk, intended to dazzle in the blaze of electric light of Westminster Abbey. It was layered with a fine net sewn in India, adorned with thousands of tiny gold spangles and embroidered with the national flowers of Britain (roses, thistles and shamrocks). 

Over the dress, Alexandra wore a velvet mantle of a shade described as ‘petunia’ – a unique purple colour chosen by the Queen. She asked for the mantle to be entirely covered with embroidered crowns – a break with British tradition, though in keeping with the Danish style. 

Spectacular jewellery

On state or formal occasions, Alexandra would dazzle in spectacular jewels, often wearing multiple strings of pearls and diamond necklaces. She set the fashion for high collars and choker necklaces, initially worn to hide a small scar on her neck.

Half length portrait of the Alexandra, Princess of Wales, facing front, her right elbow resting on arm of chair. She wears 9-row pearl choker.
Lafayette, Alexandra, Princess of Wales, c. 1887 (RCIN 2941847)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

Nevertheless, her personal jewellery was often sentimental, containing small photographs or miniature portraits of family. In one of the earliest sculptures created of her, Alexandra asked to be shown wearing a brooch created from an Egyptian scarab, which had been presented to her by Edward at the time of their engagement.

A marble bust of Queen Alexandra when Princess of Wales wearing a low-cut and pleated gown with an ancient Egyptian scarab brooch. A photograph of the gold scarab brooch flanked, on either side, by cobras, is depicted on the right.
Left: Mary Thornycroft, Queen Alexandra when Princess of Wales, 1863 (RCIN 2094). Right: Phillips Bros & Son (?), Brooch, 1862, the scarab dating from about 700 BC (RCIN 14645)Copyright: Royal Collection Enterprises Limited

As a collector, Queen Alexandra’s legacy is the hundreds of small-scale works of art which filled Sandringham and Marlborough Houses, but as a Queen and fashionable figure she may be seen as the epitome of the Edwardian age of elegance.


Royal Collection Trust is a charity caring for the Royal Collection, one of the world’s great art collections. Income from your visit helps us to conserve and share the Collection so that it can be enjoyed by everyone, wherever they are.