Mobile menu

The Gifts

The works that formed the gift are presented below:

Tony Bevan (b. 1951)

Self-portrait

Philip Sutton (b. 1928)

In the Garden in Manorbier

David Mach (b. 1956)

Saints and Sinners

James Butler (b. 1931)

The Singer

Leonard Manasseh (b. 1916)

Daylight

John Bellany (1942-2013)

Untitled

Frank Bowling (b. 1936)

Revisiting 'Night Journey'

Christopher Le Brun (b. 1951)

The Complete Journey

Jeffery Camp (b. 1923)

St James's Park

Peter Cook (b. 1936)

Comfo-Veg Room

Eva Jiřičná (b. 1939)

How we do it

Bryan Kneale (b. 1930)

The Legs of Man

Michael Craig-Martin (b. 1941)

Hope

Paul Huxley (b. 1938)

XIX.47

Ian Ritchie (b. 1947)

RSC Courtyard Theatre

Antony Gormley (b. 1950)

Terra Nova For The Queen

Mali Morris (b. 1945)

Landing Light/Golden Corner

Stephen Farthing (b. 1950)

Study for the 5th Miracle Painting

Gillian Ayres (b. 1930)

Festive I

Humphrey Ocean (b. 1951)

Birds at Ngong

Zaha Hadid (1950-2016)

London Aquatics Centre

Leonard McComb (b. 1930)

Camellias

Phyllida Barlow (b. 1944)

untitled: awnings (4)

Richard Deacon (b. 1949)

2.06.13

Jennifer Durrant (b. 1942)

From a series, 'Last Conversations'

Ken Draper (b. 1944)

Vertical Space

Frederick Cuming (b. 1930)

Studio Evening Moonrise

John Hoyland (1934-2011)

Spirit Side

Alan Stanton (b. 1944)

Belgrade Theatre

Dhruva Mistry (b. 1957)

Head

Cornelia Parker (b. 1956)

Spitting Sugar

Michael Hopkins (b. 1935)

Buckingham Palace Ticket Office

Anthony Whishaw (b. 1930)

Seated Woman on Sofa/Bed

Bernard Dunstan (b. 1920)

Venice

Ian McKeever (b. 1946)

Assembly Watercolour

David Tindle (b. 1932)

Still Life with Apple

Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

Dress

Sonia Lawson (b. 1934)

Twin Forms

Bill Woodrow (b. 1948)

Untitled

Anne Desmet (b. 1964)

Olympic Shadows

Norman Foster (b. 1935)

A School for Sierra Leone

Anthony Eyton (b. 1923)

Uluru (Ayers' Rock)

Ken Howard (b. 1932)

Florentine Farmhouse

Sir Anthony Caro (1924-2013)

Seated Figure

Tess Jaray (b. 1937)

Terrace

Phillip King (b. 1934)

Stack Watch

Anish Kapoor (b. 1954)

Untitled

Alison Wilding (b. 1948)

An Anagram

Maurice Cockrill (1935-2013)

Treasure

Hughie O'Donoghue (b. 1953)

Voyage of the Plassy

Barbara Rae (b. 1943)

Bealach na Bà - West

Grayson Perry (b. 1960)

Design for Kenilworth AM1

William Tucker (b. 1925)

Limb 5

John Carter (b. 1942)

Stepped Forms

David Nash (b. 1945)

Yellow

Gary Hume (b. 1962)

Duel

Albert Irvin (1922-2015)

Borough I

Ann Christopher (b. 1947)

The Space Between

William Bowyer (1926-2015)

Highfield, Leek CC vs Burslem CC

Olwyn Bowey (b. 1936)

Susie

Eileen Cooper (b. 1953)

From the 'Couples' Series

Nigel Hall (b. 1943)

Drawing 1591

Chris Wilkinson (b. 1945)

From Landscape to Portrait

Terry Setch (b. 1936)

Steep Holm

Ivor Abrahams (1935-2015)

Oxford Gardens Suite, no. 4

Timothy Hyman (b. 1946)

On Primrose Hill

Elizabeth Blackadder (b. 1931)

Hellebores

John Wragg (b. 1937)

Nervous Man

Gus Cummins (b. 1943)

Study: 'On Deck'

David Remfry (b. 1942)

Havana Dancers

Nicholas Grimshaw (b. 1939)

Structural Memories II

John Maine (b. 1942)

Westminster Abbey Sacrarium

Edward Cullinan (b. 1931)

Trees at Gib Tor

Tracey Emin (b. 1963)

HRH Royal Britania

Geoffrey Clarke (1924-2014)

Head

Mick Rooney (b. 1944)

All Quiet in the Yard

Stephen Chambers (b. 1960)

The Golden Beehive (Little) # 1

Bill Jacklin (b. 1943)

Road with Birds IV